The Dr. Tobias Digestive Enzymes formula does not contain any dairy ingredients. However, we have included an allergy warning on the label as most enzymes are produced through a fermentation process that involves a substrate of yeast or a safe form of bacteria. Different food sources are fed to the substrate to produce specific types of enzymes. For instance, dairy sources are used to produce enzymes that aid in the digestion of dairy products, and the same applies to wheat. Although the enzymes undergo a purification process, we believe it is our responsibility to mention any allergens used in the initial stages of production, as a precaution for individuals with severe allergies or sensitivities. This way, they can make an informed decision based on their personal health needs.
Is there any dairy in Dr. Tobias Digestive Enzymes? Print
Modified on: Tue, 22 Aug, 2023 at 8:42 AM
Did you find it helpful?Send feedback
Sorry we couldn't be helpful. Help us improve this article with your feedback.